University of the Third Age 

Chelmsford


Home ]Introduction ] Monthly Meetings ] Location ] Activities ] Directory of Special Interest Groups ] [ Group Programmes ] Education ] Arts ] Live Arts ] Newsletter & Flyers ] The Walking Group ] History of Chelmsford U3A ] Useful links ] Constitution ] Virtual U3A ] AGM Reports ] Travel Group ]

 

Chelmsford U3A Interest Groups 2020

For more information ring the relevant Group leader of the group you are interested in or email  our Group Coordinator - Judith Boniface at jud1948@icloud.com
(New groups or changes are marked in red)

Name of Group

Day

Time

Group Contact

Phone number

All Day Walks

2nd Monday

 

Berry Cornell

01277 355823

All Day Walks

2nd Thursday

 

Bob Smith

01245 261977

Ambling Group

1st Friday

 

Tony Boniface

01245 266316

Art Appreciation

4th Tuesday

 

Brenda Kelly

01277 840621

Birding

4th Friday

 

 Alan Alexander

01245 248030 07712818499

Book Group

3rd Monday

14.30

Andy Moir

01245 440007

Bridge

 Mondays

14.00

Colin Scofield

01245 460416

Bridge 3

2nd, 3rd, 4th Tuesdays

14.30

Mary Ubee

01245 608653

Camera Club

2nd Monday

14.00

Michael Bacon

https://u3asites.org.uk/baddow/page/9230

Chess

Mondays

14.00

Tony Boniface

01245 266316

Church Visits

3rd Wednesday

10.30

Brian Greatrex

01245 258833

City Centre Lunch Club

4th Friday

12.00

Vivienne Lane

07931392300

Classical Music

3rd Wednesday

14.15

Colin Scofield

01245 460416

Creative Writing

Last Wednesday

of the month

14.15

Margo Fuke

07427879181

Discussion Group

2nd Friday

14.00

Vivienne Lane

07931392300

French

Alt Mondays

14.00

Carole Dammous

01245 250849

Garden Group

4th Thursday

14.00

Chris Bellamy

01277 353481

Genealogy

2nd Tuesday

14.00

Lesley Wood

01245 601359

International Dining Club

3rd Monday

19.30

Jennie Cappin

01245 358629

Literature

3rd Thursday

14.15

Debbie Cresswell

07809636832

Live Arts

Theatre Visits

 

John Heathcote

01245 380766

Local History

1st Tuesday

14.30

Jane Humphreys

01245 259590

London: the City & its people

4th Monday

14.00

Berry Cornell

01277 355823

Love2read

3rd Thursday

14.00

Pauline Horemans

01245 252599

Luncheon Club 2

4th Tuesday

12,30

Harry Franklin

01245 475444

Luncheon Club 3

Last Friday each month

12.30

Di Living

01245 441423

Mahjong Group

1st& 3rd Tuesdays

14.00

Chris Paget

01245 474811

Monthly general Meeting

2nd Wednesday

13.45

Hamptons Sports Centre

 

Painting Group

Tuesdays

9.30

Cynthia Cronin

01245 461215

Painting Group 2

Mondays

9.30

Peter Anderton

01245 441035

Philosophy & Religion

1st Monday

10.00

Janet Stuart

01277 362884

Philosophy 2

4th Thursday

11.00

Julia McClure

01245 420028

Play Reading

2nd Thursday

14.15

Barbara Newton

01245 441168

Poetry Group

2nd Tuesday

14.15

Don Hilton

01245 633583

Science Group

3rd Thursday

13.15

Chris Bellamy

01277 353481

Scrabble Group

2nd & 4th Thursdays

14.00

Rosemary Coughian

01245 352985

Short Walks

3rd Friday

10.00

Robert Lloyd

01245 466167

Spanish Conversation

3rd Wednesday

10.00

Lindsay Whitehouse

01245 356363

Summer Coach Trips

3rd Wednesday May - Sept

 

Pauline Spratt

01245 223660

Ten Pin Bowling

2nd & 4th Thursdays

10.00

Roger & Ruth Spall

01245 466486

The Travel Group

 

 

Phillip Heady

01376 339292

Walking Group

1st Tuesday & 3rd Friday

10.00

Don Simpson

07905 896642

Weekenders Group

As arranged

 

Vivienne Lane

07931 392300

 Various of our groups are either shared with or hosted by other U3As.  To attend a  group which is hosted by  Baddow and Galleywood U3A you must pay them an affiliation fee of 6.

Committee

Chairman; Maurice Van Mellaerts 01245 345418 maurice.vanmellaerts@yahoo.com

Vice Chairman: Chris Bellamy 01277 353481 chrisallenbellamy@btinternet.com

Secretary: Anne Brereton 01245 468898 annebrereton@yahoo.com

Treasurer: Eddie Wood 01245 601359 ejwood34@gmail.com

Membership Secretary Diane Brewer 01245 476274 chelmsfordu3amembership@gmail.com

Groups Co-ordinator Penny Roux 01245 462007 pennyroux@gmail.com ( to be changed when approved)

Newsletter Co-ordinator Ronald Freeman 01245 633664 Ron.freeman@sky.com

Speaker Organiser Val Green 01245 267406 valgreen51@tiscali.co.uk

Committee Member Judith Boniface 01245 266316 Jud1948@icloud.com

Committee Member Rosalind Webb 01245 469362 ros.webb49@gmail.com

Co-Opted Member Sue Cunnington 01245 602461 pesula2@aol.com

 

 

 

 

 

This page was last edited on 23rd January 2019